2011

Bean to Bar: Best Dark Bar

Award Award Winner
THE GOLDEN BEAN DUFFY'S CHOCOLATE HONDURAS INDIO ROJO 72%
THE GOLDEN BEAN AMEDEI NUMBER 9
Gold Michel Cluizel Los Ancones 67%
Gold Askinosie San Jose del Tambo
Gold Amedei Toscano Black 63%
Silver Askinosie Tenede Tanzania
Silver Grenada 82%
Silver Amano Dos Rios
Silver Amano Chuao
Silver Amedei Cru Madagascar
Silver Soma Chocolate Maker 3 Amigos 70%
Silver Amedei Toscano Black 70%
Silver Pralus Chuao 75%
Silver Rozsavolgyi Trincheras 70%
Silver Potomac Upala 70%
Silver Olivia 76%
Bronze Duffy's Chocolate Corazon d'Equador 72%
Bronze Michel Cluizel 85%
Bronze Valrhona Manjari
Bronze Rozsavolgyi Porcelana 71%
Bronze Valrhona Alpaco
Bronze Valrhona Guanaja
Bronze Zokoko Tranquilidad Bolivia 72%

Best Dark Bar – Bean to Bar Sub-Category

Award Award Winner
Gold Idilio No.2 Amiari Meridena (Best in Category)
Gold Akesson Brazil Fazenda Monte Allegra 75% Forestero
Silver Baruzzo 70% Quinche
Silver Akesson Madagascar Plantation Ambolikapiky 75% Criollo
Silver Friis Holm Nicaliso
Silver Idilio No.12 Finca Torres
Silver Original Beans Beni Wild Harvest 66%
Silver Demarquette Peru Pangoa 70%
Silver Zokoko Alto Beni Bolivia 68%
Silver Bojesen Oialla
Silver Original Beans Cru Virunga 70%
Bronze Hotel Chocolat Rabot Estate 65% 120 Conch
Bronze Hotel Chocolat Rabot Estate 66%
Bronze Moonstruck Fortunato No.4
Bronze Idilio Porcelana
Bronze Konzept Barlovento

Best Flavoured Dark Bar

Award Award Winner
Gold Valrhona Manjari Orange (Best in Category)
Gold Michel Cluizel Coffee
Gold Beschle Fleur de Sel
Gold Cocouture Orange Blend 3
Silver Beschle Ginger
Silver Paul a Young Voatsiperifery Pepper
Silver Chocolate and Love The Coffee Affair
Silver Go* Do Sicilian Almonds
Silver Amedei Incontro Dark Chocolate with Almonds
Silver Michel Cluizel Orange Peel
Silver Amelia Rope Dark Ginger Edition 1
Silver William Curley Rosemary and Sea Salt
Silver Amedei Toscano Red
Silver Bachhalm Dark Mint
Silver Organic Seed and Bean Sea Salt
Bronze Valrhona Guanaja Grue
Bronze Paul a Young Sea Salted Caramel
Bronze Organic Seed and Bean Chilli and Lime
Bronze Amelia Rope Dark Lemon Edition 1
Bronze Hotel Chocolat Rabot Estate 66% Chilli and Orange

Bean to Bar Best Milk Bar

Award Award Winner
Gold Michel Cluizel Maralumi 47% (Best in Category)
Silver Zotter Mitzi Blue Starmilk
Silver Valrhona Jivara
Silver Askinosie Davao Dark Milk
Silver Amano Ocumare
Silver Beschle 38%
Bronze Amedei Toscano Brown
Bronze Amedei Gocce
Bronze Zokoko Tokiala Papa New Guinea 30%
Bronze Moonstruck 39% Venezuelan
Bronze Go* Do Organic 34%

Best Flavoured Milk Bar

Award Award Winner
Gold Amedei In Contro with Hazelnuts (Best in Category)
Gold Amelia Rope Pale Lemon and Sea Salt
Gold Keith Hurdman for Thorntons Tonka
Gold Amelia Rope Pale Rose Edition 1
Gold Rococo Sea Salt
Silver Melt Chocolates Sea Salt Bar
Silver Akesson Bali Sukrama Farms 44% and Balinese Fleur de Sel
Bronze Theo Salted Almond Milk

Best Filled Chocolate – Plain

Award Award Winner
Gold Amano Dos Rios Palet d'Or (Best in Category)
Gold Lauden Single Origin
Gold Demarquette Xoco Nusco 72%
Silver Hotel Chocolat Rabot Estate 66% Dark Ganache
Silver Demarquette VN1
Bronze Demarquette VN2

Best Filled Chocolate – Fruit

Award Award Winner
Gold William Curley Yuzu (Best in Category)
Gold Keith Hurdman for Thorntons Raspberry and Rose
Gold Rococo Red Berry
Gold Melt Chocolates Pear Tartin
Gold Hotel Chocolat Madagascan Raspberry and Hibiscus
Gold Iain Burnett White Lime and Chilli
Silver Lauden Lychee and Rose
Silver Lauden Sour Cherry
Silver Rozsavolgyi Peach and Passion Fruit
Silver Auberge du Chocolat Cranberry and Vodka
Bronze Curiously Wicked The Original Cinn Cinnamon Jim Bean and Apple
Bronze Iain Burnett Raspberry and Black Pepper
Bronze Sarl Christophe Roussel Kisses with Raspberry
Bronze Rococo Lemon and Violet

Best Filled Chocolate – Spice and Herb

Award Award Winner
Gold William Curley Tarragon and Mustard (Best in Category)
Gold Nicky Grant Fennel and Ginger
Gold Paul Wayne Gregory Soft Butter Cream Vanilla
Gold Paul Wayne Gregory Fresh Mint
Silver Iain Burnett Assam and Green Tea Cardamom
Bronze Auberge du Chocolat Lemon Thyme
Bronze Baravellis Fresh Chilli

Best Filled Chocolate – Alcohol

Award Award Winner
Gold Rococo Grenada and Whisky (Best in Category)
Gold Paul Wayne Gregory Dark Rum
Silver Paul a Young Chateau Civrac

Best Filled Chocolate – Nuts

Award Award Winner
Gold Pralus Cubissmo Hazelnuts and Almonds(Best in Category)
Gold Keith Hurdman for Thorntons Crunch Praline
Gold Jacques Bockel Almonds and Sea Salt
Gold Pralus Barre Infernale Noir Almonds
Gold Pralus Barre Infernale Les Hazelnuts
Silver L'Artigiano Gianduja with Sea Salt
Silver Theo Gianduja
Silver Bettys Piedmont Praline
Bronze Amano Cinnamon Pecan

Best Filled Chocolate – Caramel

Award Award Winner
Gold William Curley Muscovado Caramel (Best in Category)
Gold Lauden Salted Caramel
Gold Keith Hurdman for Thorntons Vanilla Caramel with Cornish Sea Salt
Gold Paul a Young Sea Salted Caramel
Silver Theo Honey Saffron Caramel
Silver Cocoa Red Smoked Sea Salt
Silver Melt Chocolates Coffee Caramel

Best Filled Chocolate – Other Flavours

Award Award Winner
Gold Cocoa Red Coconut Pandan (Best in Category)
Gold Lir Hazelnut and Fig
Silver Clerkenwell Chocolate Rose
Silver Matcha Chocolate Jasmine Pearls
Silver Theo Pearl Jasmine
Silver Clerkenwell Chocolate Square Mile Espresso
Silver Paul a Young Yorkshire Rhubarb and Stem Ginger
Silver Forte Sea Salt Honey Caramel
Bronze Chococo Tea Chai Me
Bronze Niko B Organic Chocolates Honey Nougat
Bronze Holdsworth Marzipan and Pistachio
Bronze Auberge du Chocolat Nutty Salty Caramel

Best Dark Truffle

Award Award Winner
Gold Rococo Grenada 71% House (Best in Category)
Gold Iain Burnett Velvet Truffle
Silver Beschle Maracaibo
Silver Paul a Young 82% Venezuelan
Silver Clerkenwell Chocolate Manjari
Bronze Taylors of Whitstable Peach Preserve Geranium Oil and Armagnac
Bronze R and R Chocolate Palace Violet Lavender

Best Milk Truffle

Award Award Winner
Gold William Curley House Milk (Best in Category)
Silver Rococo Jivara
Silver Chocolate Cafe House Truffle
Silver Iain Burnett Velvet Truffle
Bronze Melt Chocolates Pickled Ginger
Bronze Clerkenwell Chocolate House Milk
Bronze Auberge du Chocolat Ghana Truffle
Bronze Clerkenwell Chocolate 40% Milk

Best Hot Chocolate – Flavoured

Award Award Winner
Gold Teo Chipotle (Best in Category)
Gold Paul a Young Aztec
Gold Jaz and Jul's Caramel and Lime

Best Hot Chocolate – Unflavoured

Award Award Winner
Silver Theo Dark Sipping
Bronze Rococo Spiced Artisan
Bronze CoCouture
Bronze Rococo Organic
Bronze Amedei
Bronze L'Artigiano
Bronze Hotel Chocolat Liquid Chocolate
Bronze Guido Gobino

Packaging – Bars

Award Award Winner
Gold Askinosie Tenede Tanzania (Best in Category)
Gold Original Beans
Silver Cacao Atlanta Love Bar
Silver Rococo Basil and Persian Lime
Silver Amano
Bronze Pralus Pyramide Tropique
Bronze Pralus Pyramide Bio
Bronze Amedei Toscano Red

Packaging – Boxes

Award Award Winner
Gold Rococo The Cat That Got The Cream (Best in Category)
Silver Rozsavolgyi Czokolade
Silver Amedei Gocce
Bronze Betty's